ABOUT PERFORMA05
COMMISSIONS
VENUES
ARTISTS
SCHEDULE
TICKET INFORMATION
CREDITS
DIARY
ARCHIVES
CONTACT
PERFORMA

NOVEMBER


AOL users kindly download the schedule by clicking PERFORMA05_schedule.pdf.

Key
P - Performance F - Film/ Video Screening SE - Special Event
E - Exhibition S - Symposia R - Radio

THU 3 A BENEFIT for PERFORMA with VIP dinner hosted by Donna Karan and co-hosted by Stephanie French, Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn, Isaac Julien and Cindy Sherman.
For benefit tickets, call Livet Reichard Company at 212.966.4710.
Stephan Weiss Studio / Two shows. 7 and 10PM (P)

FRI 4 JESPER JUST, True Love Is Yet To Come
Stephan Weiss Studio / 8pm, $15/$10 Students and seniors. Advanced reservations for tickets are required at TicketWeb logo

SAT 5 JESPER JUST, True Love Is Yet To Come Stephan Weiss Studio / 8+10pm $15/$10 Students and seniors. Advanced reservations for tickets are required at TicketWeb logo
(P)
24 HOUR INCIDENTAL Swiss Institute - Contemporary Art 12 noon Saturday to 12 noon Sunday (24 hours). Free (P)
MICHELLE HANDELMAN The Laughing Lounge Jack the Pelican Presents, 9PM-12AM, Free (P)
Free103point9 On the AirFree103point9's On the Air is a four-day series of radio transmission performances featuring the works of thirteen artists. Part of White Box's sound installation and experimental music exhibition White Noise through November 19. in 'White Noise' White Box, 11AM-9PM, Free (P)

SUN 6
JESPER JUST, True Love Is Yet To Come Stephan Weiss Studio / 6+8pm $15/$10 Students and seniors. Advanced reservations for tickets are required at TicketWeb logo
(P)
24 HOUR INCIDENTAL Swiss Institute - Contemporary Art 12 noon Saturday to 12 noon Sunday (24 hours). Free (P)
TAMY BEN-TOR, "Exotica, The Rat and The Liberal"
For reservations, please call 646.672.9212
Salon 94 4PM + 6PM Free (P)
GENESIS P-ORRIDGE, COUM TRANSMISSIONS: Music for Stocking Top and Stare Case (1974) & Coumdensation Mucus (1975) Participant Inc., 8PM, Free (F)
PERFORMA Radio WFMU 91.1FM, 9 pm (R)

TUES 8 JESPER JUST, True Love Is Yet To Come Stephan Weiss Studio / 8pm $15/$10 Students and seniors. Advanced reservations for tickets are required at TicketWeb logo
(P)

WED 9 CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Bruce Nauman, 'Body Pressure' Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
MICHELLE HANDELMAN The Laughing Lounge Jack the Pelican Presents, 7-9PM, Free (P)
SHARON HAYES After Before Art in General 6-8 pm, Free (P)
SONIC BOOM performance during Jim Drain & Ara Peterson's exhibition 8 PM Free (P)
JACK SMITH/Mary Jordan/Tony Conrad *Dead Jack Theater* 177 Mott Street, 7.30 pm (doors 6.30 pm) Suggested donation $5 (F)

THU 10 CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Vito Acconci's 'Seed Bed' Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
PABLO HELGUERA "The Foreign Legion" LMCC/GIGANTIC ART SPACE, 7 PM, 15 Nassau, FREE (P)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Yellow Associates in Motion
(exhibition through November 19,) Free
NYC + Yvon Lambert from 10AM, reception 6-8PM (P/E)
JACK SMITH/Mary Jordan/Tony Conrad *Dead Jack Theater* 177 Mott Street, 7.30 pm (doors 6.30 pm) Suggested donation $5 (F)

FRI 11 CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Valie Export's 'Action Pants, Genital Panic' Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
PABLO HELGUERA "The Foreign Legion" LMCC/GIGANTIC ART SPACE, 7 PM, FREE (P)
MICHAEL SMITH, SELECTED VIDEOS, 1980-2005 Anthology Film Archives, 8-9.30PM, $8 / $6 students, seniors and children under 12 / $5 Anthology members (F)
CHRISTIAN MARCLAY, Screen Play Eyebeam, 8PM, $15. Advanced reservations for tickets are required at TicketWeb logo
(P)
JACK SMITH/Mary Jordan/Tony Conrad Dead Jack Theater 177 Mott Street, 7.30 pm (doors 6.30 pm) Suggested donation $5 (F)
PERFORMA Radio WKCR 89.9FM, 9 pm (R)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
(exhibition through November 19) Free
NYC + Yvon Lambert from 10AM (P/E)

SAT 12 NOT FOR SALE: WRITING ABOUT PERFORMANCE AND NEW MEDIA Old Bottom Line, Yalincak Family Foundation Lecture Hall, New York University 1.30-5PM, Free (S)
PERSONAL ARCHIVE: MICHAEL SMITH AND JAY SANDERS Anthology Film Archives, 8-9.30PM, $8 / $6 students, seniors and children under 12 / $5 Anthology members (F)
MICHELLE HANDELMAN The Laughing Lounge Jack the Pelican Presents, 9PM-12AM, Free (P)
CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Gina Pane's 'Self Portrait(s)' Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
JACK SMITH/Mary Jordan/Tony Conrad Dead Jack Theater 177 Mott Street, 7.30 pm (doors 6.30 pm) Suggested donation $5 (F)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)

SUN 13 CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Joseph Beuys' 'How to Explain Pictures to a Dead Hare' Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow NYC + Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)

MON 14 CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Marina Abramovic's 'Lips of Thomas' Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
BERNI SEARLE, Title TBA, and PAUL D MILLER Re-set presented by Museum for African Art at Angel Orensanz, 7 - 10 pm (doors open at 6.30), FREE
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow NYC + Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)
TAMY BEN-TOR, "Exotica, The Rat and The Liberal" Salon94, 4 PM and 6PM, Free. For reservations, please call 646.672.9212 (P)

TUES 15 CONCURRENTLY WITH PERFORMA05: MARINA ABRAMOVIC Seven Easy Pieces: Premiere of new work Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum / 5 pm-12 am, $10 / $5 members, students, seniors (7-day pass $40 / $25) (P)
MELIK OHANIAN Cosmograms 2:30 - 5:30 PM, Book Launch at the Gazebo on Governor's Island. 3:15 ferry from Manhattan. Attendees must reserve space on the ferry. RSVP at tairone@performa-arts.org. , FREE (P)
LUTHER PRICE, organized in conjunction with Roberta Beck Memorial Cinema Participant Inc, 8PM, $5 (call 212.254.4334 for
advance tickets) (P/F/I)
LOVETT/CODAGNONE Participant Inc, 10PM, FREE (P/I)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
(exhibition through November 19) Free
NYC + Yvon Lambert from 10AM (P/E)

WED 16 CAREY YOUNG, Consideration

 

Paula Cooper Gallery, Preview reception, 5-8 pm, Free through Nov 19 (E)
BAS JAN ADER Film Retrospective & Screening of Here is always somewhere else by RENE DAALDER

 

Anthology Film Archives, 7:30-9 PM, $8 / $6 students, seniors and children under 12 / $5 Anthology members (F)
NeuroTransmitter as part of If It's Too Bad to be True, It Could be 'Disinformation'

 

ApexArt, 6.30PM, Free(P)
JULIE TOLENTINO LOVETT/CODAGNONE

 

Participant Inc, 8PM, Free (P)
RAFAEL SANCHEZ The Three Voices & DERRICK ADAMS A New Participant Inc, 10 pm, $5 (call 212.254.4334 for advance tickets) (P)
GELITIN

 

Leo Koenig 10 pm, open 24 HOURS, through November 23 (P/I)
Band Night: DISCOTECA FLAMING STAR

 

Artists Space, Time, Free (P)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow

 

NYC + Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)

THU 17 FRANCIS ALYS Rehearsal II Slipper Room / 8.30 PM (doors open at 8) $9.99 Formal attire required. Advanced reservations for tickets are required at TicketWeb logo
(P)
Eileen Myles curates literary event SCOUT with Ron Athey & Julianna Snapper

 

Participant Inc, 8PM, Free (P)
RAFAEL SANCHEZ The Three Voices / CHARLES ATLAS & CHRIS PECK Title Participant Inc, 10 pm, $10 (call 212.254.4334 for advance tickets) (P)
MY BARBARIAN

 

Participant Inc, 10 pm, Free (P)
New York debut for artist MARY COBLE

 

Artists Space, Time, Free (P)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow

 

Yvon Lambert (exhibition through November 19) Free (E)
CAREY YOUNG, Consideration

 

Paula Cooper Gallery Free through Nov 19 (E)

FRI 18 LISTEN UP! Lectures as Performance, featuring Astrophysics with High Energy Light by BERNAR VENET, and A Room of One's Own by COCO FUSCO

 

The Kitchen, 7 PM, $8 (P)
MY BARBARIAN "you were born poor and poor you will die"

 

Participant Inc, 8 pm, Free (P)
CHARLES ATLAS & CHRIS PECK, TITLE, and SUARA WELITOFF & THALIA ZEDEK TITLE

 

Participant Inc, 6 pm, Free (P)
RAFAEL SANCHEZ The Three Voices & MY BARBARIAN "you were born poor and poor you will die"

 

Participant Inc, 10 pm, $10 (call 212.254.4334 for advance tickets) (P)
PERFORMA Radio WKCR 89.9FM, 9 pm (R)
SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
(exhibition through November 19) Free

 

Yvon Lambert Free (E)
CAREY YOUNG, Consideration

 

Paula Cooper Gallery Free through Nov 19 (E)

SAT 19 SISLEJ XHAFA, Association in Yellow
(exhibition through November 19) Free

 

Yvon Lambert Free (E)
VAGINAL DAVIS VD as VB black and white women and men together again forever

 

Participant Inc, 6 pm, Free (P)
TRONG G. NGUYEN

 

Artists Space, Time, Free(P)
CAREY YOUNG, Consideration

 

Paula Cooper Gallery Free through Nov 19 (E)

SUN 20 EI ARAKAWA, JUTTA KOETHER and EMILY SUNDBLAD Grand Openings

 

Anthology Film Archives, $10, 6-8 pm (P)
LAURIE SIMMONS Music of Regret

 

Salon94, 4PM and 5PM, Limited: 100 Please call for reservation (P)
PERFORMA Radio

 

WKCR 89.9FM, 9 pm (R)

MON 21 PERFORMA05 GRANDE FINALE

 

Village Voice, Bowery Ball Room 8 PM, with Maxi Geil! and PlayColt, Paul D. Miller (aka DJ Spooky), The Patsies - Robert Longo, Barbara Sukowa, and Jon Kessler, and Japanther with special guest Dan Graham, $15, 8 PM(P)For tickets, please go toTicketWeb logo
GELITIN

 

Leo Koenig 10 pm, open 24 HOURS, through November 23 (P/I)