ABOUT PERFORMA05
COMMISSIONS
VENUES
ARTISTS
SCHEDULE
TICKET INFORMATION
CREDITS
DIARY
ARCHIVES
CONTACT
PERFORMA


On this page:

PERFORMA05 SPONSORS
PERFORMA BOARD OF DIRECTORS
PERFORMA ADVISORY COUNCIL
CURATORS AND INDEPENDENT ORGANIZERS
STAFF
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS / SPECIAL THANKS





PERFORMA05 SPONSORS ^

PERFORMA is supported by grants from the Henry Buhl Foundation, Peter Norton Family Foundation, Roy and Niuta Titus Foundation, Art for Arts Sake, The David & Elaine Potter Charitable Foundation, Evelyn Sharp Foundation and The Andy Warhol Foundation.

PERFORMA05 has received support from the British Council, Danish Arts Council, Cultural Services of the French Embassy, The Royal Danish Consulate General, the Consulate General of the Netherlands in New York, Stephan Weiss Studio, IASPIS, Experimental Television Center??ôs Presentation Funds Program, the New York State Council on the Arts and Highbrow Entertainment.

Individual contributors to PERFORMA and PERFORMA05 presentations include Founding Patrons Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn, Cristina Enriquez-Bocobo, Agnes Gund & Daniel Shapiro, Toby Lewis, Peter Lewis, and Diane Segard. Supporters include Diana Boroughs, Marian Goodman, Lucille & Ron Neeley and Hope & Howard Stringer.

PERFORMA05 programs have also been made possible with the support of Paula Cooper Gallery, David Zwirner New York, Yvon Lambert Paris and Perry Rubenstein Gallery.

The official Media Sponsor of PERFORMA05 is The Village Voice
Village Voice logo


The official Internet Radio Station of PERFORMA05 is WPS1
WPS1 ART Radio logo


The official Beer Sponsor of PERFORMA05 is Stella Artois
Stella Artois logo




In-kind supporters include Artforum, ArtReview, Context Studios, Modern Painters, Paper Magazine, WFMU and WKCR.


Office space for PERFORMA05 provided by Lower Manhattan Cultural Council??ôs Swing Space program and made possible by a generous donation from Time Equities, Inc.


PERFORMA05 would have not been possible without the PERFORMA Board of Directors, the presenting organizations and institutions, the artists, advisors and volunteers who have generously contributed their time, energy, and resources.





PERFORMA Board of Directors ^
Irving Benson
Stephanie French
RoseLee Goldberg
Ronald Guttman
Barbara Hoffman, Esq.
Bill Kornreich
Federica Olivares
David Raymond
Michael Steinberg
Barbara Willhelm


PERFORMA Curatorial Advisory Council ^

Marina Abramovic, Artist
Massimiliano Gioni, Artistic Director, Trussardi Foundation
Yuko Hasegawa, Curator
Jens Hoffmann, Director of Exhibitions, ICA London
Chrissie Iles, Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art
Joan Jonas, Artist
Lois Keidan Live Art Development Agency, UK
William Kentridge, Artist
Joseph V. Melillo, Executive Director, Brooklyn Academy of Music
Paul D. Miller, Musician
Meredith Monk, Artist
Hans Ulrich Obrist, Independent Curator
Lisa Phillips, Henry Luce III Director, New Museum of Contemporary Art
Octavio Zaya, Independent Curator

 






CURATORS AND INDEPENDENT ORGANIZERS for PERFORMA05^

Laurie Ann Farrell
Lia Gangitano
Sofia Hernandez
Mary Jordan
Anthony Huberman
Andrew Lampert
Christian Rattemeyer
Jay Sanders
Jordan Wolfson



 


STAFF ^
RoseLee Goldberg, Founding Director and Curator
Defne Ayas , Associate Curator
Juliana Clark, Program Coordinator
Esa Nickle, Biennial Coordinator


Additional Biennial Support Staff

Tairone Bastien, Curatorial Associate
Rachel Bowditch, Education Associate
Sandy Garcia, Production Coordinator
Rebecca May Marston, Curatorial Fellow
Cian McConn, Production Fellow
Sara Dufour, Marketing Intern
Justine Fisher, Marketing Intern

Archive Photography
Paula Court

Printed Materials and Web Design

A Practice for Every Day Design
Vivian Selbo
Made with Textpattern

Media Relations
Blue Medium

 


ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS / SPECIAL THANKS^

Stacey Allen
Bas Jan Ader Estate
Sandra Antelo-Suarez
Olivier Belot
Jamie Bennett
Todd Bishop
Holly Block
Tammy Brown
Rashida Bumbray
Diana Burroughs
Tuba-Cengiz Candar
Sylvia Chivaratanond
Stephen Cohen
Lori Cole
Daniel Congdon
Bradley Cook
Paula Cooper
Melanie Crean
Anita Durst
Laurie Ann Farrell
Hendrik Gerrits
Gabrielle Giattino
Allison Gingeras
Graham Graham
David Gryn
Jon Hendricks
Craig Hensala
Tom Healy
Margaret Heinlein
Jens Hoffman
Joe Holliday
Barbara Hunt
Dorothy Hurley
Dakota Jackson
Zoe Jackson
Pierce Jackson
Steffani Jemison
Lyra Kilston
Christine Kim
Irene Krarup
Carlo Lamagna
Christoph Loeffler
Matthew Lyons
Federico Marulanda
Merry Meikle
John Mellick
Erin McMonagle
Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam
Patrick Painter Inc.
Zak Penley
Martin Pohl
Steven Rand
Bethany Ryker
SCENIC
Joyce Pomeroy Schwartz
Phillippa Shao
Debra Singer
Petri Sirvio
Nancy Spector
Fabienne Stephan
Jessica Sucher
Tabatha Tucker
Mark Vevle
Antoine Vigne
Shinya Watanabe
Cynthia Wellins
David Weinstein
Rebecca Wilson
Linda Yablonsky
Sacha Yanow